Chapter 18 Classification

1.      What is systematics?

 

2.      Living things are grouped in groups called?

 

 

3.      How many taxa does the Linnaean Classification system have?

 

4.      List the taxa in the Linnaean Classification system from the largest to the smallest.

 

 

5.      How did Linnaeus classify living things?

 

6.      What observable characteristics does the class Mammalia have in common?

 

 

7.      What observable characteristics does the phylum Chordata have in common?

 

8.      What observable characteristics does the kingdom Animalia have in common?

 

 

9.      Which taxon has the greatest number of different organisms?

 

 

10.  What is binomial nomenclature?

 

 

11.  How do you name an organism using binomial nomenclature? Which part of the name is capitalized? Which part of the name is lower case?

 

12.  How do scientists come up with the species part of the scientific name?

 

 

13.   Why are scientific names important?

 

 

14.  What is the problem is traditional classification?

 

 

Common name

Aardwolf

Coyote

Blue whale

Grey wolf

House cat

Kingdom

Animalia

Animalia

Animalia

Animalia

Animalia

Phylum

Chordata

Chordata

Chordata

Chordata

Chordata

Class

Mammalia

Mammalia

Mammalia

Mammalia

Mammalia

Order

Carnivora

Carnivora

Cetacea

Carnivora

Carnivora

Family

Hyaenidae

Canidae

Balenopter-idea

Canidae

Felidae

Genus

Proteles

Canis

Balaenop-tera

Canis

Felis

species

cristatus

latrans

musculus

lupus

domesticus

15.  Which organism is the least related to the others?

 

16.  Which two organisms are the most closely related? 

 

 

17.  Which are more closely related, organisms in the same family or organisms in the same phylum?

 

18.  What is a dichotomous key?

 

 

19.  What is phylogeny?

 

20.  How does evolutionary classification differ from traditional classification?

 

 

21.  What is a clade?

 

22.  What is a monophyletic group? What is a paraphyletic group?

 

 

23.  Are clades monphyletic or paraphyletic?

 

24.  What is a cladogram?

 

 

25.  What is a derived character?

 

26.  What is a node?

 

 

27.  How do you explain that snakes belong to the clade tetrapoda (four limbs)?

 

28.  What is the most recent means of determining derived characters?

 

 

29.  What does it mean if two organisms have similar DNA?

 

30.  What are the three domains and six kingdoms that all living things are currently categorized into?

 

 

31.  What are the three differences between plants and fungi?

 

32.  What are the three characteristics that animals all have in common?

 

 

33.  What is the difference between bacteria and archaebacteria?

 

34.  What are the three characteristics that plants all have in common?

 

 

35.  What is the difference between fungi and animals?